ATTENTION: Due to Christmas and New Year Holidays all our Canadian offices will be closed from 6 pm on Dec 23 to Dec 28 inclusive and from 6 pm on Dec 30 to Jan 3, 2017 inclusive.
Select Place of Residence:

Schengen Visa Consular Appointment Booking Service

10 days
Schengen Visa Consular Appointment Booking Service $ 139.98
(+TAX $18.20)
*Above price DOSE NOT include Consular / Embassy fee, which may vary depending on your application type. This service is limited by booking Schengen visa interview appointment at the requested consulate only. The first avaialble appoitnment at the time of processing will be booked. No guarantees to meet your preferences of dates and times of the interview. Consulate has a right to cancel or reschedule your booking without providing any reasons.


Nearest Holidays

No holidays in the upcoming month.


Austria Visa Requirements

  • Canadian passport holders DO NOT need visa to Schengen zone countries!

    Note:
    Applicants whose main Schengen country is ITALY or SPAIN should expect their interviews to be appointed not earlier than in 3-4 weeks.

    Documents required to book consular interview:
    1. Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and valid for at least 3 months after leaving the Schengen area with at least two empty pages).
    2. Valid Canadian Permanent resident card (PR Card), work permit, study permit with academic transcript or valid multiple entry visa for Canada. This documents must be valid at least 90 days after the end of your trip.
    3. Name of the Schengen zone country where you will spend most of the time during the trip (Important: This is the country at the consulate of which the interview will be held).
    4. Approximate date of entry and exit from Schengen zone.
  • General list of documents that are usually required at the time of interview:
    1. Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and valid for at least 3 months after leaving the Schengen area with at least two empty pages).
    2. Two color photos (45x35 mm) with frontal view of the face against white background and not older than 3 months at the time of the interview.
    3. Valid Canadian Permanent resident card (PR Card), work permit, study permit with academic transcript or valid multiple entry visa for Canada.
    4. Visa application form prepared in accordance with the requirements of the consulate which you attend interview at.
    5. Flight reservation to Schengen country and back to Canada or final destination, rail tickets or other.
    6. Proof of travel health insurance issued in Canada, valid for the entire stay in the Schengen area with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000 (approximately CAD50,000), clearly stating the name of the insured person, length of coverage, total insurance coverage amount. If you do not have one, get your SCHENGEN Emergency Medical Insurance here.
  • Documents usually required at the time of the interview for TOURIST visa applicants:
    1. Confirmed hotel reservation for each day of applicant's stay in Schengen area, including name and full address of the hotel.
    2. Copy of your final visa/residence permit of your final destination (if applicable)
    3. Proof of employment (Job letter or business registration, if self-employed) or enrollment letter from a university or school in Canada.
    4. Proof of sufficient funds to cover the trip:
    5. Last 3 bank statement with applicant's name on them.
    6. Declaration of the formal obligation, passport copy as well as last three banking statements of the financial supporter. Signature of the supporter on the Declaration must be certified by a notary public if supporter is not present at the interview.
    For Minors:
    - Birth certificate with parental information. Must be translated into the official language of the Schengen country you are applying for visa.
    - Consent letter signed by both parents. Signatures must be certified by notary public.
    - Passport copies of the parents.
  • Documents usually required at the time of the interview for BUSINESS visa applicants:
    1. Proof of accommodation with full address.
    2. Letter from your Canadian employer stating the reason for the trip, applicant's position in the company, the length of employment and  if applicable: statement, that company covers cost of the trip OR Enrollment letter from applicant's University stating the reason for the trip. OR if self-employed: Business registration.
    3. Invitation letter from the business partner in Austria confirming the business trip and schedule of the visit including the name and full address of the contact person in Austria.
    4. Copy of your final visa/residence permit of your final destination (if applicable)
    5. Proof of sufficient funds to cover the trip:
    6. Last 3 bank statement with applicant's name on them (if your company does not cover the cost of the trip).
    If self-employed: last three bank statement of the business accounts.

  • Documents usually required at the time of the interview for PRIVATE visa applicants:
    1. Invitation letter from your host  recently issued and signed, stating the dates of the trip and passport copy of the host.
    2. Financial obligation signed by the host.
    3. Copy of your final visa/residence permit of your final destination (if applicable)
    4. Proof of employment (Job letter or business registration, if self-employed) or enrollment letter from a university or school in Canada.
    5. Proof of sufficient funds to cover the trip:
     - Last 3 bank statement with applicant's name on them.
     - Declaration of the formal obligation, passport copy as well as last three banking statements of the financial supporter. Signature of the supporter on the Declaration must be certified by a notary public if supporter is not present at the interview.
    For Minors:
    - Birth certificate with parental information. Must be translated into the official language of the Schengen country you are applying for visa.
    - Consent letter signed by both parents. Signatures must be certified by notary public.
    - Passport copies of the parents.
  • Important:

    You may attend Schengen visa interview not earlier than 3 months before the actual entry into Schengen zone. Processing, interview setup and interview wait time takes from 5 to 10 business days, depending on your case. After the obligatory interview your visa will be issued by the consulate within up to 15 days. Interview will be conducted at the consulate which is taking care of your jurisdiction. The date and time of the interview is determined by the availability. If there is no interview spots available during your preferred date and time the next available spot will be booked.

    Note: Applicants with the passports of the countries listed below may experience extended processing timing after the interview: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Congo Democratic Republic, Central African Republic, Chad, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, North Korea, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen along with Palestinians, refugees and stateless persons.


Still have questions?

Look in Austria Visa Knowledge Bank!

Application center locations

Ottawa

130 Albert Street, B1 Level, Suite 7, Ottawa, ON
K1P 5G4

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Toronto

1000 Finch Ave. W. Suite 900, North York, ON
M3J 2V5

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Markham

3601 HWY 7 East, Suite 1005, Markham, ON
L3R 0M3

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Calgary

400 5th Avenue SW, Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6



+1.866.334.0811

Vancouver

550 West Broadway Suite 730, Vancouver, BC
V5Z 0E9

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Montreal

600 de Maisonneuve Blvd West, Suite 1700, Montreal, QC
H3A 3J2



+1.866.334.0811